|
|
The Suburbanite
  • Outtakes Around the Lakes, Golf, Antique & Classic Boat Show Winners

  • Frank Weaver goes over all the winners from the July 4th weekend of festivities in part 1 of 2 columns regarding the Portage Lakes show.

    • email print
  • Golf Outing winners
    At the annual Awards Banquet held at Dusty's Landing June 18, the announced results in the Men's Division from the PLFA Golf Outing were, a first place score of 58 achieved by Green golfers Jim Knoch, Butch Satrang, Gary Malloy and Donnie Duplain and second place went to Green residents Randy Teague, Charlie Mannochio, and two golfers representing Business Cards Tomorrow.
    The first placed mixed group, from New Franklin and Coventry with a score of 60 are Bruce Tuttle, Steve Mervosh, Sherrie Ray and Andy Williams.
    Coventry and Akron captured second place in the mixed group. They are Heather Niebauer, John Duckworth, Kevin Oster and Bob Ponikivar.
    The annual golf outing played on the course of Turkeyfoot Golf Links and awards banquet dinner held at Dusty’s Landing drew 156 golfers and 244 additional people for dinner.
    Antique & Classic Boat Show Winners
    On Saturday, June 25, the annual Antique and Classic Boat Show was held at the docks of the Olde Harbor Inn and Hook, Line and Drinkers, restaurants. The winners of that contest in Outboards, were Floyd McElwain, with his 1961, 16 ft., Lake 'N' Sea, "Caribbean," first place.
    Second place went to Terry and Kendra Egert for their 1950, 13 ft., Century Imperial, “Sleek Antique” and third place was won by Jeff Scott for his 1959, 14 ft., Yellow Jacket, “Capri.” The Sailboat Category was won by David and Roseann Price for their 2009, 15.5 ft., Homebuilt, "Feisty Rose."
    Jason Hammond captured first place in Non-Powered with his unnamed 1922, 18 ft., Hiawatha Canoe and Lester Hammond was awarded second place for his unnamed 1930, 13.5 ft., Huron Village Canoe. The third spot went to Chelsea and Justin Peterman for their 1952, 7 ft., Pen-Yan Aero-dinghy, "Penny Les."
    Under Classic Utilities (under 20 ft.), first spot went to Don and Mary Emery for their 1951, 17 ft., Special Runabout, "Woodwind." Second place was captured by Byron Kruger for his unnamed 1964, 18 ft., Chris Craft Super Sport and third went to Bob and Ann Susick for their 1961, 18 ft., Lyman, dubbed, "Class of ‘61." The top Utility Classic (20 ft and over) went to Sandy Neidert for his 1963, 20 ft., Chris Craft Holiday, "Gi-Gi."
    Mike and Barb Hillier won first place in Classic Runabouts (under 20 ft.) for their 1953, 18 ft., Chris Craft Riviera, "Mulligan."
    Sandy Neidert took a second top prize with a second vessel. He captured first place in the Classic Runabouts (20 feet and over) with his entry of a 1955, 21 ft., Chris Craft, Capri, "Rendez-vous."
    Denny and Kathy Naylon won first place in the Race Boats category with their 1948, 19 ft., Chris Craft Racing Runabout, "Last Dance."
    First place in the Antique Runabout (under 20 ft.) went to Larry and June Prebis for their 1942, 17 ft., Century Seamaid, "Double Barrel." Second place was won by Rich Marscher for his 1941, 19 ft., Chris Craft, Custom Runabout, “Sylvia.”
    Page 2 of 2 - In the Antique Runabout (20 ft. and over), first prize went to Eric and Julie West for their 1928, 29.5 ft., Hacker Craft Dolphin, "ad-A-Bout."
    Larry and Jinny Ottermat won first place in the Contemporary Powered Craft category for their 1940, 18 ft., Homebuilt in 2009, "Dad’s Legacy."
    In the FiberClassics category, first place went Dick and Karen DeFazio for their 1969, 20 ft., Chris Craft XK19, "Afishinado." Second place was won by Carl Lange for his unnamed 1972, 18 ft., Chris Craft Ski Jet, XK18.
    First place for the Best Lyman was won by Bob and Ann Susick for their 1961, 18 ft., Lyman dubbed, “Class of ‘61.” In the Best Century category, the winners were Larry and June Prebis for their 1942, 17 ft., Century Seamaid, "Double Barrel." and the Best Chris Craft went to Dick and Karen DeFazio for their 1969, 20 ft., Chris Craft XK19, "Afishinado."
    The Antique and Classic Boat Society Award for the most original was won by Byron Kruger for his 1964, unnamed, 18 ft., Chris Craft Super Sport.
    In the Most Historically Significant category, the award was won by Dan and Eileen Buehl for their 1981, 17 ft., Chris Craft 170SS, "Pine Cone Point."
    The Ned Mohrman Memorial Award was won by Carl Lange for his unnamed, 1972, 18 ft., Chris Craft Ski Jet XK18.
    In the People’s Choice category, first place was won by Eric and Julie West for their 1928, 29.5 ft., Hacker Craft Dolphin, "Gad-a-bout." Second place was captured by Lynne and Tom Blinco for their 1956, 17 ft., Chris Craft Sportsman, "Caddy." Third place went to Tim and Loti Estes for their 1976, 19 ft., Taylor Jet Boat, "Liberty" and fourth was won by Larry and Jinny Ottermat for their 1940, 18 ft., 2009 Homebuilt, "Dad's Legacy."
    Next Week: Sand Castle building, Night and Day time boat parade winners.
     
    Comments may be e-mailed to: Frankweaverjr@aol.com