|
|
The Suburbanite
  • Holy week services

  • Holy week services
    • email print
      Comment
  • All Saints Anglican, 1720 Schneider St. NW Plain Township (Grace United Methodist chapel); Maundy Thursday service and Stripping of the Altar, 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday service, 6:30 p.m.; Resurrection of the Lord Easter Vigil, 7:30 p.m. April 19.; visit ww.allsaintscanton.com or call 330-491-6561.
    Antioch Baptist, 1844 Ira Turpin Way NE; “Cries from the Cross,” noon Good Friday, various speakers; joint Easter service with the Rev. L.W. Bolton III and Threshing Floor/Logos Baptist Assembly, 8 a.m.; annual Easter Sunday resurrection play and recitation event, 9:30 a.m.
    Beech Mennonite, 10037 Easton St. Louisville; Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. today; Palm Sunday service with children’s activities, 10:30 a.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.; Easter sunrise service, 8:30 a.m., brunch 9:15 a.m., main worship, 10:30 a.m.; 330-875-1133.
    Beit HaKavod Messianic Synagogue; Passover Seder dinner, 6 p.m. Sunday, Chateau Michele, 2241 44th St. NW; dinner is free, children welcome, to reserve seats call 330-288-9494; Yom Habikkurim/First Fruits Resurrection celebration, 6:30 p.m. April 19, 2317 13th St. NW.
    Bethel CME, 1903 Second St. NE; Upper Room Ceremony, 6:30 p.m. Maundy Thursday.
    Canton Baptist Temple, 515 Whipple Ave. NW, Perry Township; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. (child care available up to kindergarten); Easter services, 6 p.m. April 19 (child care available up to kindergarten), and 10:15 a.m. Easter Sunday, includes full children’s program; for more information, visit www.cantonbaptist.org.
    The Chapel in Marlboro, 870 state Route 619, Marlboro Township; Reflection service, 7 p.m. Friday; Easter Sunday services, 9 and 10:15 a.m.; 330-935-0132.
    Christ Memorial, 2620 Robertsville Ave. SE., Robertsville; Good Friday service and Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.; Easter sunrise service, 8 a.m., followed by free breakfast at 9 a.m., second Easter service 10 a.m.
    First Christian, 6900 Market Ave. N, Plain Township; Easter Sunday services, 9 and 11 a.m.
    First Church of the Resurrection, 901 Tuscarawas St. E; Easter musical, “Arise My Love,” 6:30 tonight.
    Grace Fellowship, 6282 Nave St. SW, Perry Township; Easter Sunday service, 10 a.m.
    Grace United Church of Christ, 13275 Cleveland Ave. NW, Lake Township; Palm Sunday service and palms procession
    10:45 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Communion/Tenebrae service, 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, sanctuary open for prayer, noon to 3 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Easter Egg-stravaganza, 10:30 a.m. to noon April 19.
    Good Shepherd Lutheran, 4120 Cleveland Ave. NW; Palm Sunday Communion service, 9:15 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Absolution and Communion service, 7 p.m.; Good Friday service,7 p.m.; Easter Sunday pancake breakfast, 8 to 8:45 a.m. and Communion service, 9:15 a.m.
    Greater Bethel Apostolic, 2335 15th St. SW; Palm Sunday services, 11:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.; evening guest speaker, the Rev. Michael Rudolph of Mansfield; the Rev. Philip Shealy of Warren, 7 p.m. Tuesday; evangelist Robin Lemon, 7 p.m. Wednesday; the Rev. David Parker II of Akron,7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.; Easter sunrise service, 6 a.m.; second Easter Sunday service, 11:30 a.m.; www.greaterbethel.org; 330-456-0626.
    Page 2 of 4 - Greentown United Methodist, 3088 State St. NW, Lake Township; Maundy Thursday Communion service, 7 p.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday service, 10:15 a.m.
    Holy Trinity Lutheran, 2551 55th St. NE, Plain Township; Palm Sunday Holy Communion and procession with palms, 8, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Holy Communion and Absolution, 7 p.m.; Good Friday Triumph of the Cross, 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Holy Communion with Festive Worship, 8:30 and 10 a.m.
    Jerusalem Missionary Baptist, 1909 Third St. NE; Good Friday service, 3 p.m.
    Kountze Memorial Lutheran, 930 S. Nickel Plate Ave., Nimishillen Township; Maundy Thursday service and foot-washing, 7 p.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday sunrise service, 8 a.m. followed by breakfast at 9 a.m. and worship at 10:30 a.m. www.kountzemlc.org
    Living Faith Family Fellowship, 7475 Middlebranch Ave. NE, Plain Township; Karen Bales’ “God’s Gift of Love,” presented by Companions of the Lamb, 7 p.m. Good Friday; freewill offerings will be accepted; call 877-773-2484.
    Northminster Presbyterian, 237 W. Maple St. North Canton; Stations of the Cross, noon to 6 p.m. Good Friday; 330-499-4606.
    Otterbein United Methodist, 6025 Shepler Church Road SW, Bethlehem Township; Palm Sunday service, 10:15 a.m. with children’s palm processional; Last Supper Holy Communion,
    7:30 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday dramatic dialogue. 7:30 p.m.; Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. April 19 (in case of inclement weather, event will be held indoors); Easter Sunday breakfast, 8 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m.
    Paris Israel, 12583 Lisbon St. NE, Paris Township; Easter sunrise service, 7:30 a.m. followed by continental breakfast; Easter service, 10:10 a.m.; 330-862-3776.
    Queen of Heaven Catholic, 1800 Steese Road, Green; Masses 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Monday and Wednesday, 8:30 a.m. Tuesday, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at the Greenview Inn. Confessions Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 9 to 10 a.m. and Monday and Wednesday 5 to 5:30 p.m. Holy Thursday Lord’s Supper Mass, 7 p.m., confessions for one hour after Mass, Adoration until 11 p.m. Good Friday Stations of the Cross noon, Liturgy of Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Confessions 9 to 10 a.m. and following noon and 3 p.m. services for one hour. Holy Saturday Confessions 10 to 11 a.m., Blessing of Food, 3 p.m., Vigil Mass with Baptism and Adult Choir, 9 p.m. Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon.
    Paradise United Church of Christ, 619 E. Main St., Louisville; Worship Choir cantata, “The Power of the Cross” by Mark Hayes, 7 p.m., Good Friday.
    Peace United Methodist, 5520 Ravenna Ave. NE, Louisville; “Funeral for Jesus,” 6 p.m., Good Friday, followed by a fellowship meal. For more information, contact the Rev. Nancy Conley at 330-417-4334.
    • St. Columba Cathedral Catholic, 154 W. Wood St. Youngstown; Palm Sunday Masses, 4:30 today and 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday; Holy Tuesday Mass of Holy Chrism, 10:30 a.m., also Sacred Chrism and Oil of Catechumens; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 6 p.m., veneration of the Blessed Sacrament until 9 p.m. (security on-site); Holy Passion of the Lord Friday and Veneration of the Cross, 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday Blessing of Easter food, 3 p.m., Easter vigil, 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses, 10:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.
    Page 3 of 4 - • St. George the Great Martyr Romanian Orthodox; 144 30th St. NW; Palm Sunday Mantins, 8:30 a.m., Blessing of the Palms/Divine Liturgy of St. Basil, 10:30 a.m., followed by Festal Palm Sunday fish dinner, noon to 3 p.m.; Holy Wednesday Holy Unction/ Service of Anointing, 6 p.m.; Holy Thursday Liturgy, 9:30 a.m., preparation of the Eucharist and reading of the 12 Passion Gospels, 6 p.m.; Holy Friday decorating on the tomb, 10 a.m., Vespers 3 p.m., Lamentations with procession, 6 p.m.; Holy Saturday Mantins of Pascha with procession, 10 p.m.; Paschal Resurrection Liturgy, midnight followed by blessing of Paschal baskets and festive reception; Great & Holy Pascha Agape Vespers with multilingual Gospels, 11 a.m., followed by children’s egg hunt.
    • St. Mark’s Episcopal, 515 48th St. NW; Palm Sunday Eucharist services, 8 and 10 a.m. with Blessing of the Palms, weather permitting; Maundy Thursday Holy Eucharist, Foot-Washing and Stripping of the Altar, 7 p.m.; preceded by potluck at 5:30 p.m.; Overnight Prayer Watching following Maundy Thursday service and Continuing until noon Friday; Good Friday Liturgy with Communion from reserved sacrament, noon, Stations of the Cross, 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.. ,followed by champagne reception; Easter Sunday Holy Eucharist services, 8 and 10 a.m. (choir and handbells at 10 a.m.)
    • St. Mary/St. Benedict Catholic; Holy Thursday, 7 p.m., St. Mary 1602 Market Ave. S; Good Friday Stations of the Cross, 3:30 p.m., Mass, 4 p.m., St. Benedict 2207 Third St. SE; Good Friday Stations of the Cross, 2:30 p.m. and Mass, 5:30 p.m., St. Mary’s; Saturday Easter Vigil, 8:15 p.m., St. Benedict and St. Mary; Easter Sunday Masses, 8 a.m., St. Benedict, 9:30 a.m., St. Mary.
    • St. Paul AME, 1800 Tuscarawas St. E; Palm Sunday service, 11 a.m.; Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. followed by breakfast; second Easter service, 11 a.m.
    • St. Paul’s Episcopal, 425 Cleveland Ave. SW; Palm Sunday palm procession and service, 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday with Holy Communion, foot-washing, and stripping of the altar, 7 p.m.; Good Friday noon liturgy, 7 p.m. service with Stations of the Cross; Great Vigil of Easter, 8 p.m., April 19, followed by a reception; Easter Sunday service, 10:30 a.m., followed by an egg hunt for children 7 and younger.
    • St. Stephen Martyr Lutheran, 4600 Fulton Drive NW, Jackson Township; Palm Sunday, services, 8, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday with dramatic readings of the Passion; Maundy Thursday Seder Meal, 7 p.m. (preparation 6 p.m.); Good Friday service with dramatic readings, 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday self-guided prayer journey through the Stations of the Cross and/or prayer labyrinth, 1 to 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday worship, 8, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m.; 330-492-4591.
    • Star in the East, 2638 Easton St. (Oakwood Square Plaza), Plain Township; Passover Seder, 6 to 8:30 p.m. April 13; $10 per person or $15 per couple; children 12 and under, free; Chag HaMatzot (unleavened bread), 10 a.m. April 19; Yom HaBikkurim (resurrection service), 10 a.m., April 20; call 330-491-7827 or visit www.starineast.org
    Page 4 of 4 - • Trinity Baptist, 1211 E. Maple St. ,North Canton; Maundy Thursday Last Supper Remembrance, 7 p.m.; Good Friday Service of Darkness, 7 p.m.; Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m. April 19 for preschool through fifth grade; Easter sunrise service, 7 a.m. at North Lawn Cemetery (rear), Easter breakfast, 8:30 a.m. at the church, 10 a.m. Easter service; for breakfast reservations by April 16, call 330-494-7171.
    • Trinity Evangelical Lutheran, 205 Harrison St., Magnolia; Good Friday services, 7:30 p.m.; call 330-866-3035.
    • Trinity Gospel Temple, 2519 Tuscarawas St. W, Canton; Palm Sunday service with candlelight communion, 10:15 a.m.; Easter sunrise service with guest speaker, the Rev. Chet Harris and congregation of Dueber United Methodist, 7 a.m., breakfast to follow in Trinity Dream Center.
    • Zion Lutheran, 702 Raff Road SW; Maundy Thursday Last Supper service, 7 p.m.; Good Friday prayer vigil, 1 to 3 p.m. (chapel), short prayer services 1,2 and 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. (children must be accompanied by an adult); Easter Sunday breakfast, 7:30 to 9 a.m. and 10:30 to 11 a.m., freewill offerings accepted; Easter service, 9:15 a.m.
    • Union Baptist, 413 Cornelia Ave. NE; “ The Seven Last Words of Christ,” 6 p.m. Good Friday featuring area guest speakers, followed by a fish dinner.
    • Westminster Presbyterian, 171 Aultman Ave. NW; Maundy Thursday sacrificial meal, 6 p.m., followed by Communion service; 330-477-6234.